January 2016 News

GYMFINITY GYMNASTIC CLUB

JANUARY 2016

Wish You a Great, Prosperous, Blissful, Healthy, Bright, Delightful, Energetic and Extremely HAPPY NEW YEAR 2016.

Hope you all had a great holiday.  Welcome back we hope you will have a wonderful fun time and enjoy doing your gymnastics and achieving great heights.

We will start training on Monday  11 January

REGISTRATION FEES 2015

Individual Membership Category A = Competitive = R425.00

This is a gymnast who is involved in any discipline under the auspices of SAGF from Level 1 upwards (all competitive levels).

If a gymnast is wishing to compete at district, provincial or national events they must be registered in this category.

 

 Category B = Non-Competitive = R55.00 total

This is a gymnast who is involved in any program in the sport at a level below Level 1 (Recreational). This includes awards schemes, Gym For All programs, Group Leagues etc. This includes pre-schoolers participating in clubs and satellite pre-schools. A gymnast may not compete in a SAGF program if they are registered in this category

Club registration fee R150.00 per gymnast

Competition dates for 2016

GYMFINITY YEAR PROGRAMME 2016
DATE DISCIPLINE EVENT
January
7-9 ACRO TRAINING CAMP  FOR WAGC & WC TEAMS
11 BOTH GYMNASTIC STARTS
30-Jan ACRO COACHES  WORKSHOP & FEEDBACK
February  
6-Feb TRA TRA Coaches Workshop, Beginners and Level 1
7 + 8 ALL EG GL (ZELDA BOTHA)
19-21 ACRO NATIONAL JUDGES COURSE
20 TRA Trial Africa Championships and Indo Pacific Champs
21 TRA TOP TEN
27 ACRO FUNDRAISER COMP FOR WC/WAGC
March
4-5 Mar TRA Judges Course (Levels 1 and 2)
4, 5 + 6 ACRO NATIONAL JUDGES COURSE
18 TRA TRA Coaches Workshop, levels 2 and 3
 19 Mar 4 Apr ACRO  WC AND WAGC 
April
8-9 April TRA Squad Training camp  (Levels 1 and 2)
22-23 TRA Trampoline competition
May  
7-May TRA Squad Training camp  (Levels 3,4 and 5)
7/8 May TU LEVEL 2 & 3 TUMBLING JUDGES COURSE
14-May TRA Gymfinity Trampoline competition
21-May ACRO Gymfinity
22–28 May TRA&TU African Championships
June
4-Jun TRA NO Limits Interclub competition
11 Jun ACRO Springs Stars Club competition
16-Jun ACRO WILD FLAMES
17-18 TRA Trampoline Competition
24-Jun SCHOOLS TERM 2 ENDS
24-25 TRA& TU Coaches w/Shop & Trial Indo Pacific Championships
July  
23-Jul ACRO Bendavies Acro competition
29-30 TRA Regional  Championships (GN, Mpumalanga, Limpopo, NW) Gezina, Pretoria
30-Jul TRA Regional  Championships (CGGA & EGGA)
August  
12-13 Aug TRA GAUTENG PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP
12-13 Aug TRA OLYMPIC  GAMES
20-Aug ACRO EAST GAUTENG ACRO
26-27 TRA NORTH ZONE COMPETITION
September  
10-Sep ACRO GAUTENG PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – LEVEL 1 – 6
17-Sep TRA Squad Training session
17-Sep TU Gauteng Championships
13-Sep TRA Submission of Gym Games entries
October  
3-Oct TRA Judges,  Refresher course , Practical exams L3, 4
3 – 9 Oct TRA & ACRO SA Gym Games 2015 and Trials Zone VI- CAPE TOWN
21 – 25 TRA /TU/ACRO Indo Pacific Championships
29-Oct TU North Zone (level 1&2)
November  
5-Nov ACRO  LEVEL 1 – 3 ZONE COMPETITION WC/GAUTENG
19 Nov GYMFINITY GALA EVENING AND PRIZEGIVING
December  
7-Dec SCHOOLS TERM 4 ENDS
5 – 11 Dec TRA Zone VI / Region 5

Please ensure that you return the attached form to us.  This is a very important document for us.

ALL OUR COACHES ARE COMMITTED TO OFFER YOUR CHILDREN THE BEST KNOWLEDGE OF OUR SPORT.  IF YOU HAVE ANY QUERIES OR SUGGESTIONS PLEASE SPEAK TO ADRI AT YOUR CONVENIENCE.  WE WILL TRY OUR BEST TO MAKE THE CLASSES AS ENJOYABLE AND PRODUCTIVE AS POSSIBLE.

KIND REGARDS

GYMFINITY ACRO AND TRAMPOLINE CLUB

Print Friendly, PDF & Email